Visa to Vietnam for Indians

When I was planning my travel to Vietnam, I was not able to find the first hand information on how to get my visa done. Few articles mentioned it is visa on arrival, few mentioned to go to embassy and the rest talked about the half task to be done before and remaining after the arrival. All in all, I got super confused and kept delaying the Visa process. So ya, my travel was planned, tickets were done, hostels booked, and I was standing a week before my flight for Vietnam takes off and I was still figuring how to get my visa done.

For all the fellow travellers who have booked their tickets to Vietnam or are planning to book soon, here comes all the information you would need to get your Vietnam Visa done.

Take either of the below mentioned 2 ways to get your Vietnam Visa. I took the first one as it was more convenient and hassle free.

Apply for a visa to Vietnam from India online and get the visa stamping at Vietnam airport (Note: It is available for  traveling to Vietnam by air only)

There are a lot of Vietnamese agents whose website you can visit

 and apply for visa and fill in the basic details like:

  • Number of visa 
  • Type of Visa ( 1 month Single Entry / 3 month Single entry / 1 month Multiple Entry / 3 month Multiple entry) : I had visited Cambodia in between Vietnam trip, so applied for 1 month Multiple entry as I had to return to Vietnam from cambodia.
  • Processing time (Normal {2 working days} /  Urgent {1 working day} / Super urgent {4 working hours}) : I applied for normal and got my visa approval letter in 1 working day.
  • Need Extra Services ( Airport fast track) : You should avoid taking extra service as it is nothing but to get your visa stamped faster at the Vietnam airport. Anyways, it hardly takes 15-20 mins for the visa stamping which you can get done by yourself which would otherwise cost you an extra $25 – $35. I didn’t opt for it and got my visa stamped in 15 mins.
  • Applicant Details : You should double check the spelling of name, arrival date, passport number and email id as error in this can lead to a void visa approval letter.

After furnishing the details, review all the details and go ahead with the payment.The payment would range from $15 – $60 depending on the type of visa. It costed me $20 for 1 month multiple entry visa approval letter. The agency https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn sent an email mentioning the details and asked me to verify the same. As soon as you have verified the details, in the stated processing time , you would get the visa approval letter which will have your details like passport number, name, visa type and other details. It is common for Vietnam Immigration Department to issue one approval letter for a group of travelers.

After you have received the Visa Approval Letter, keep following documents along with it to be presented at the Vietnam airports for Visa Stamping procedure :

  • Original passport (valid at least 6 months beyond date of arrival);
  • 02 passport photos of 04 cm x 06 cm or similar size;
  • 02 completed Entry/Exit forms (entry exit form-on-arrival)
  • Printed Visa Approval Letter with full pages

On reaching either of these airports – Hanoi / Da Nang / Ho Chi Minh City airport, walk straight to the Visa Stamping counter where they will charge you Visa stamping fee $25 or $50 depending on the type of visa you have applied for. After handing over all the required documents, it will take hardly 15-20 mins for you to receive your vietnam visa stamped passport! Quite a hassle free visa stamping, you should just know the correct process. Now, you can walk up to immigration counters and then straight away to the hostel to crash down for a while before you see the beauty of Vietnam. Read Best Vietnam Backpacker Hostels for my experience of Vietnam Hostels.

Apply for a Vietnam visa in person / by mail at the nearest embassy of Vietnam in  India.

You can apply Vietnam Visa in person or by mail at the Vietnamese Embassy in New Delhi or Consulate General of Vietnam in Mumbai. The following documents need to be submitted

  • Original Passport (valid 06 months)
  • One completed application form for a Vietnam visa
  • One passport sized photo of 4×6 cm
  • Prepaid self-addressed return envelope

The visa fee which is payable at the embassy would be around $55 to $65 based on the type of Visa. You will receive the Visa stamped passport within a week. Here are the addresses of the Vietnam Embassies in India.

Embassy of Vietnam in New Delhi, India

Address: 17, Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapur, New Delhi, 110 021, India
Phone:+91-11-301-8059
Fax:+91-11-2301 9818
Email:sqdelhi@del3.vsnl.net.in

Consulate General of Vietnam in Mumbai, India

Address: Wajeda House, Gulmohat Cross Road No.7, Juhu Scheme, Mumbai, 400 049, India
Phone:    +91-22-2620-8589
Fax:        +91-22-2624-8538
Email:      vietnam@mtnl.net.in

Did you find this information useful?

7 Replies to “Visa to Vietnam for Indians”

  1. Many thanks for this invaluable information. It will really help me in future.

    1. Pleasure is all mine! Glad you found this information useful!

  2. Amazing and valuable information.

    Good detailing in the article Saakshi.

  3. Is it therefore more expensive to get visa in person? Woudl you recommend online application? And if so which websites are trustworthy?

  4. I feel if you are not in Mumbai or New Delhi, it is more convenient to do it through Vietnamese agencies. I got mine done through https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn which is not a government agency but got mine done in 2 days. Also, I found it trustworthy, so you can try this one.

  5. Very informative post Saakshi, it helped me plan my next trip. Happy travel.

    1. I am glad it helped Ram! Have a great trip 🙂

Leave a Reply